PREAMBLE

 

eMed Pharma Group Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously, thus we recognise that Privacy, Security and Cookies are of the major concerns to our customers and partners. This Privacy and Cookie Policy includes following Parts: PREAMBLE, DATA, SECURITY, COOKIES and GENERAL, and applies between you, the User of emedpharmagroup.com and eMed Pharma Group Limited, the owner and provider of emedpharmagroup.com. This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to our users in regards to any and all Data collected by us or provided by User in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully.

 

Definitions and interpretation

 

In this Privacy and Cookie Policy, the following definitions are used:
Data collectively all information that you submit to eMed Pharma Group Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

 

Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by emedpharmagroup.com when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by emedpharmagroup.com are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

 

The eMed Pharma Group Limited, or us eMed Pharma Group Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09697610 whose registered address is at 9 Orchard Suite The Blenheim Court Business Centre, Peppercorn Close, Peterborough, United Kingdom, PE1 2DU. The registered VAT number is 219 0616 23. Emedpharmagroup.com is one of eMed Pharma Group Limited services.

 

UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

 

User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by eMed Pharma Group Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to eMed Pharma Group Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

 

Website the website that you are currently using, www.emedpharmagroup.com, mobile applications and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

In this Privacy and Cookie Policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses in this Privacy and Cookie Policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings shall not affect the content of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Scope of this Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies only to the actions of eMed Pharma Group Limited and Users with respect to emedpharmagroup.com. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from emedpharmagroup.com including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

PART I.  DATA

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you: Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Contact Information, including email addresses and telephone numbers, Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests, in each case, in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

How we use your Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, eMed Pharma Group Limited is the “data controller” and retain any Data submitted by you for 12 months. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security). Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: internal record keeping; improvement of website; transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. In addition, such information may be used to customise or update the Website; in each case, in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by eMed Pharma Group Limited (where such Data is held).

Controlling use of your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following: use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and sharing Data with third parties.

 

PART II. SECURITY

Security

Data security is of great importance to eMed Pharma Group Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via emedpharmagroup.com.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavor to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, you acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

How we protect information

We adopt as much techniques to protect your information as we can. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions.

Only employees, our partners and any third party service providers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Storing your credit and debit card details

We do not store or process your card details.

Third party websites and services

eMed Pharma Group Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of emedpharmagroup.com. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

emedpharmagroup.com, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy and Cookie Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the Privacy and Cookie Policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

eMed Pharma Group Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of eMed Pharma Group Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. We also share information with our group companies, some of which are located outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

PART III. COOKIES POLICY

Functionality of the Website

As was already mentioned above, to use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Cookies

Cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by emedpharmagroup.com when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.

emedpharmagroup.com may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. eMed Pharma Group Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our services. eMed Pharma Group Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by emedpharmagroup.com are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling eMed Pharma Group Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended. Emedpharmagroup.com may place the following types of Cookies, please see below.

⇒ Purpose Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
⇒ Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
⇒ Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
⇒ Session cookies are stored in your computer’s memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

If you use the buttons that allow you to share our website and it content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Disabling cookies

It is possible to opt out of cookies by disabling them via your browser’s cookie settings, but this may result in some parts of our website not functioning properly. For more information on disabling cookies, please contact us on enquiries@emedpharmagroup.com.

To opt out of cookies

It is possible to opt out of cookies by disabling them via the cookie settings in your internet browser. However, please be aware that doing so may result in some parts of our website not functioning properly and may prevent you submitting an order via our website.

Please note that cookies are computer specific and not website specific, so if you log on to a website from a different computer, the cookie settings on that computer will apply. The following links (from providers) will assist you on how to enable and disable cookies on your computer via your internet browser:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies
Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari on OSX: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html
Opera: www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

To find out how to opt out of behaviorally targeted advertising cookies, users based in the European Union should visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users based in America should visit www.aboutads.info/choices/

For additional information on how to manage cookies, please click on the link: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

PART IV. GENERAL

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy and Cookie Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy and Cookie Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy and Cookie Policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this Privacy and Cookie Policy will not be affected. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof, shall be settled by the UK arbitration in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration Act 1996 (UK).

This Agreement is interpreted and construed in accordance with English Law and shall be govern by English Law and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

eMed Pharma Group Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy and Cookie Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy and Cookie Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact eMed Pharma Group Limited by email enquiries@emedpharmagroup.com. for more information or clarifications.